Privacy Policy

The Production Shop Pty Ltd (ABN: 73 067 593 864) of 55 Wellington Road, East Brisbane, is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Production Shop is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

The Production Shop abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), which provide specific guidelines in relation to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information. These guidelines allow individuals to access their personal information and have it corrected if it is incorrect. 

Collection of your personal information 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future The Production Shop customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. 

The Production Shop has in its possession information collected from clients such as names, addresses and premises. Included in this information is that concerning the type of product the client is interested in. 

Personal information may only be disclosed to persons outside The Production Shop if it is being used confidentially for the purpose of conducting a business transaction between The Production Shop and the client. 

Use of your personal information 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use the information collected for these new purposes only. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices. 

Personal information of the client is used by The Production Shop in supplying goods and services that are The Production Shops’ business. Neither The Production Shop nor its employees sells or discloses client lists containing personal information to other organisations or individuals. 

Disclosure of your personal information 

We may hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Production Shop takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Personal information may only be disclosed to persons outside The Production Shop if it is being used confidentially for the purpose of conducting a business transaction between The Production Shop and the client. 

Personal information will be disclosed by The Production Shop in the following instances: 

a. If it is necessary for the ability to conduct a business transaction between The Production Shop and the client. For example, for the ability to deliver a product to a client, the client’s name and address for the purpose of delivery will be required. 

b. When the law requires The Production Shop to do so. 

c. With the client’s consent. 

Accessing your personal information 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Proof of identity may be requested before information is released. The Production Shop reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. 

Securing your personal information 

In keeping within the principles of privacy, The Production Shop may ask questions of any persons seeking to access personal information. If such questions are not answered satisfactorily, than the requested information will not be provided. This is to further protect the privacy of a client’s personal details. 

Changes to this privacy policy 

The Production Shop reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have any objections to this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site. 

Contacting us 

The Production Shop welcomes your questions and comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like further information, please contact us via email and we will be in touch as soon as possible: 

If you, the client, have a complaint about an alleged breach of privacy by The Production Shop, you may lodge your complaint in writing (via mail, email or delivery person) to the address: The Production Shop. PO Box 7649. East Brisbane. 4169 or email: 

The Production Shop will respond to any such complaint as soon as is reasonably possible and will ensure that such a complaint is acknowledged within fourteen (14) business days of receipt.